Jump to content
×
×
  • Create New...

New COVID law - can police force entry?


Recommended Posts

ChristopherM

So the law says now they can enter premises if they suspect a breach, but can they force entry?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Sceptre

There's no explicit power of entry and the breaches are all summary offences, but regulation 9(1) quite vaguely allows a relevant person to take such action as is necessary to enforce the regulations. I think it'd be unwise to treat that as carte blanche though.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Police Community is a forum that is supported financially through advertisements. It is a breach of our standard use policy to use Adblock plugins/software on our site. 

In order to continue using our site you will need to disable Adblock across our site. Alternatively you can purchase a membership package from our online store to remove adverts as part of the membership subscription. 

https://police.community/remove-adverts/

Thank you for your support.

I have disabled Adblock